Privacy Policy

IRIS Research Privacy Policy

Successful market research relies on the goodwill of the public. Protecting the privacy of the people who make our business possible is one way of ensuring ongoing goodwill, and is therefore vital to our ongoing business success. This Privacy Policy governs the website located at www.iris.org.au. It supplements the existing requirements of Market Research Society Code of Ethnics.

The Federal Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) is legislation that defines a set of National Privacy Principles (NPP's) that govern the way organisations collect, use, protect and disclose personal information.

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

IRIS Research conducts market research and economic research in Australia using online surveys through the 'IRIS Research' website (www.iris.org.au). The purpose of market research is to gather and present the opinions of the public to the people making decisions about goods, services or social policies that touch many aspects of our daily lives.

To enable this to happen, IRIS Research asks members of the public for their opinions on a variety of different issues.

IRIS Research uses data at an aggregate level, that is, we use the combined answers of many people to draw conclusions as to the opinions of broad segments of the population. This information helps organisations to make decisions and improve their product or service offerings.

 

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Sometimes IRIS Research collects 'personal' information from respondents. Most often this is used to verify that the person gathering the information captured the respondents true and correct opinions. We audit at least ten percent of all our interviewers work to ensure the interview is authentic and the data collected was accurate, by crosschecking with the respondent.

Personal information can also be used to enable us to gain an accurate picture of what certain groups of people in society think, for example, what percentage of young people take public transport to work? How could the public transport system be improved to encourage more young people to use it?

Personal information is never passed on to organisations or individuals outside IRIS Research without the consent of the person identified by that information.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information from you when you communicate with us by any media. This includes whenever you complete a questionnaire, send us an email or call us. The information we collect about you includes information about your views in respect of the subject matter of our surveys together with demographic information. This may include sensitive information within the meaning of the Privacy Act (Cth) such as:

  • your racial or ethnic origin
  • your political opinions
  • your physical or mental health or condition
  • your membership of any trade unions or professional associations
  • but see our comments below in respect of de-identification (anonymity) of the survey information that we collect.

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM MISUSE?

IRIS takes all reasonable precautions to protect information held about people who make our research possible.

All our systems are security protected and all IRIS staff and interviewers must sign a confidentiality agreement upon commencing with the company.

With Internet based projects, we attempt to minimise the flow of personal information over the internet.  Wherever possible we initiate surveys from a panel of respondents and use a unique code to record information from a respondent which is then matched to their personal information resident on our internal systems.

 

ANONYMITY

IRIS Research conducts surveys on a variety of topics. Clients will give IRIS Research a brief setting out the types of individuals from whom we should seek answers. The brief will include matters such as age, ethnic background, qualifications and occupation. IRIS Research will review its database and then send out invites to an online survey to people falling within the client brief. IRIS Research would only provide clients with data files containing anonymous answers to survey questions, if requested. No personal information in respect of those individuals responding to a survey will be given to clients of IRIS Research.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not pass on personal information to organisations for whom we do market research, whether for research or marketing purposes. However, we do pass on information collected during surveys in a de-identified aggregated form to assist our clients in better product offerings. We will not supply any sensitive information about you to any third party without your consent, this includes name, phone number, email address, home address, etc.

 

PROVISION OF INFORMATION

If all or part of the information requested by us is not provided by you, we will not be able to register you as a member nor will you be able to take part in the surveys.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will keep some personal information about panel members for the purposes of conducting our market research and our rewards programs. We will take reasonable steps to keep this information accurate, complete and up to date. If you wish to access the information that we hold about you, please contact our Panel Manager as shown below.

Once information has been de-identified,  any obligation by IRIS Research to provide access or deletion rights to individuals whom the information is about ceases.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Statement, please feel free to contact us by email at research@iris.org.au or by contacting us at:     

 

IRIS Research   
University of Wollongong,    
Northfields Avenue,

Wollongong 2522    
Australia

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do so, we will advise of any changes on this website.


MORE INFORMATION ABOUT PRIVACY

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au. For more information about how our organisation handles personal information, please see www.iris.org.au.